logistics solutions for the modern world
Contact us: admin@cirrussupplychain.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

  1. Introduction
  2. Visitor Information
  3. What is a cookie?
  4. Submitting personal information
  5. Access to your personal information

1. Introduction

This policy covers the use of personal information that is collected when you use this website. The policy also gives you information about cookies; third parties’ use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies.
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, software and document download and support services.  By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable  the provision of the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with current legislation and  aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to this website, the pages  you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are  downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because  cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like  find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has  visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit  by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on  the last visit.
Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you  with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse  the profile of our visitors. A services provider may gather  non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website  on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which  is embedded on our website. We use this type of  information, as with that obtained from other cookies used  on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an  anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from  a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your  browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy)  your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies  it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by  other sites.
Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in  order to track online traffic flows.  Cookies record information about your online preferences.  Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept  all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not  to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course,  means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided  to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full  advantage of all of the features. Each browser is different,  so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn  how to change your cookie preferences.
If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still  browse anonymously until such time as you  wish to register for services. For further  information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org

4. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those  data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we  must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular  webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information)  and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone  else.  In general, any information you provide will  only be used within the company and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are  obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive,  inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, then we can use whatever information  that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour.  This may involve informing relevant third parties such as  your employer, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement  agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for  as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove  it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the  case of registration you no longer wish to continue  your registration.  Where personal information is held for people who are not  yet, that information will be held as long as is necessary  to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure  that all personal information supplied is held securely, in  accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as  notifying you of improvements to the service or new services  unless you specifically agree to be contacted  for such purposes at the time you submit your information  on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically  to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information  that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies  corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.)  Please address requests for the attention of the Data Protection  Officer via email using the ‘Contact Us’ page.